Hartham Park Website Privacy Policy

Introduction

Our Privacy Policy will help you understand what information we collect and process using this Hartham Park website, how we intend to use it, and what choices you have about your personal data.

When we refer to “Hartham Park” within this Privacy Policy, we are referring to Hartham Park Limited and Hartham Park Management Limited, both of Hartham Park, Corsham, Wiltshire SN13 0RP, the companies which provide this website, and any services or features which may be made available to you from this website.

Data Protection Framework

Hartham Park is based within the United Kingdom, and as such is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as a Data Controller under the UK Data Protection Act of 1998. We have also aligned this Privacy Policy with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which comes into effect on 25th May 2018, under the supervision of the ICO within the UK.

Hartham Park has completed applicable Privacy Impact Assessments (also known as Data Protection Impact Assessments under GDPR) for all activities related to this website, and these are available upon request from Hartham Park’s Data Manager (see Section 10).

1. Customer and Citizen Data

You may decide to send us your personal information via this website if you are seeking more information, requesting to attend use our facilities, attend one of our events, or for other similar purposes. Your decision to disclose your personal data to us is entirely voluntary, and by doing so, you are confirming that you provide us with specific consent to use your personal data only for the purposes for which you have disclosed it to us.

Hartham Park may access and use your personal data only for the purposes for which you have submitted it to us to (a) provide information to you, (b) make contact with you, (c) provide services to you, or (d) maintain the operations and security of the website and related services that we provide to you. We will not use your personal information for any other purposes, for example the communication of marketing material, unless we have your specific consent to do so.

We will always handle and store your personal data in accordance with industry best practice aligned with ISO27001, the international standard for information security. This includes the activities and procedures undertaken by our own personnel and authorised third parties (see Section 5 and 6), and the technical controls which we have implemented to prevent unauthorised access, compromise or theft of information from our applications, supporting computer systems and premises.

2. Sensitive Personal Data

GDPR specifies a set of personal data categories which are considered to be “sensitive”, and which require special consideration by Data Controllers. This website, and any services available from this website, do not knowingly collect or process any sensitive personal data, and supporting Privacy Impact Assessments (also known as Data Protection Impact Assessments under GDPR) are available upon request from Hartham Park’s Data Manager (see Section 10).

3. Children’s Personal Data

This website, and any services available from this website, are not directed to children under the age of 13. If you learn that a child under the age of 13 has provided us with their personal information without having parental consent, please contact Hartham Park’s Data Manager (see Section 10) immediately so that we can take appropriate action.

4. Customer and Citizen Data Rights

As prescribed within the EU General Data Protection Regulation, you have several rights connected to the provision of your personal data to Hartham Park using this website. These include your rights to request that Hartham Park:

  • confirms to you what personal data it may hold about you, if any, and for what purposes

  • changes the consent which you have provided in relation to your personal data

  • corrects any inaccurate or incomplete personal data which may be held about you

  • provides you with a complete copy of your personal data for you to move elsewhere

  • stops processing your personal data, whilst an objection from you is being resolved

  • permanently erases all your personal data promptly, and confirms to you that it has done so (there may be reasons why we may be unable to do this)

To contact Hartham Park, please see Section 10 below.

If Hartham Park does not address your request, or fails to provide you with a valid reason why it is unable to do so, you have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office to make a compliant. They can be contacted via www.ico.org.uk or by telephone on 0303 123 1113.

5. Declaration of Data Sharing

To make an informed decision on whether to provide your personal data to Hartham Park using this website, we need to make you aware of three organisations that comply with a formal Data Sharing Agreement to use your personal data solely for the purposes of delivering services to you:

  • Hartham Park Limited, who maintains the property and facilities, and the maintenance thereof, and provide serviced office space to tenants.

  • Hartham Park Management Limited, who provides the supporting services which are available to users of Hartham Park, including reception, catering, IT services and hospitality.

  • Corsham Institute Limited, a not-for-profit entity which focuses on education and research in the digital society, and provides a digital platform to Hartham Park Limited and Hartham Park Management Limited, which is used by users of Hartham Park.

The activities within which each of these organisations participate have been recorded within the applicable Hartham Park Privacy Impact Assessments (also known as Data Protection Impact Assessments under GDPR) and these are available upon request from Hartham Park’s Data Manager (see Section 10).

6. Declaration of Data Sharing

To make an informed decision on whether to provide your personal data to Hartham Park using this website, we need to make you aware that Squarespace Inc, a provider of website content management services, based in USA, acts as a Data Processor for us in the provision of our services to you.

Squarespace Inc. complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework, as set forth by the US Department of Commerce, covering the collection, use and retention of personal data transferred from the European Union to the United States.

The activities within which this Data Processor participates have been recorded within the applicable Hartham Park Privacy Impact Assessments (also known as Data Protection Impact Assessments under GDPR) and these are available upon request from Hartham Park’s Data Manager (see Section 10).

7. Website Cookies

This website uses cookies to record log data. We use both session-based and persistent cookies, dependent upon how you use or interact with this website.

Cookies are small text files sent by us to your computer, or from your computer or mobile device to us each time you visit our website. They are unique to you or your web browser. Session-based cookies last only while your browser is open and are automatically deleted when you close your browser. Persistent cookies last until you or your browser delete them, or until they expire.

We use cookies which are not specific to your account but are unique and allow us to undertake website analytics and customization, among other similar things. If you decide to disable some or all cookies, you may not be able to use some of the functions on our website. We may use third-party cookies, for example Google Analytics, and you may choose to opt-out of third party cookies from their website.

8. External Links

This website may include relevant hyperlinks to external websites not controlled by Hartham Park. Whilst all reasonable care has been exercised in selecting and providing any such links, you are advised to exercise caution before clicking any external links. We cannot guarantee the ongoing suitability of external links, nor do we continually verify the safety or security of the contents which may be provided to you. You are advised, therefore, that your use of external links is at your own risk and we cannot be responsible for any damages or consequences caused by your use of them.

9. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Hartham Park Privacy Policy from time to time, and if we do we will post any changes on this page. If you continue to access this website or use services available from this website after those changes have come into effect, you will have agreed to the revised policy.

10. Contacting Hartham Park

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, would like to exercise any of your statutory rights, or to make a complaint, please write to:

The Data Manager

Hartham Park Limited

Hartham Park

Corsham

Wiltshire

SN13 0RP

email: data.manager@harthampark.com